×

Privacy policy

EMAIL CONFIDENTIALITY

Only the intended recipient is authorised to read, copy, retain, or disclose email transmissions and/or to rely upon their contents. Please delete the e-mail if you are not the intended recipient.

 

We scan incoming and outgoing emails, but we cannot guarantee that the content of an email or any file attachment is virus free or has not been intercepted or amended. We accept no responsibility for any losses caused by viruses associated with its IT systems.

WEBSITE DISCLAIMER

The information on this website is not intended to be advice and should not be relied upon as such. No liability is accepted for losses suffered as a result of mistaken reliance on the information on this website.

COOKIES

Web usage analysis software may be used on this website. Such software stores cookies on the visitor’s computer in order to obtain various details such as IP address, browser type and data related to the visit of this website. The data may be used to record data from visits to this website. The data will not be used to identify the visitor. Check your browser settings to control cookies.

PRIVACY AND DATA

Our services are supplied by employees and sub-contractors, who may be natural persons or limited companies. References to ‘we/our’ etc below should be interpreted accordingly.

 

The purpose of collecting personal information from you is likely to be one of the following (the list is not exhaustive):

  • marketing
  • responding to requests made by you
  • keeping accounting record
  • carrying out office administration
  • delivery services

We may therefore collect information relating to the following (the list is not exhaustive):

  • name
  • business email address
  • telephone
  • payment information

We may share your information with the following persons/bodies (the list is not exhaustive):

  • internal employees
  • regulatory authorities
  • business software systems

As we have relied on your consent as our legal basis for processing your information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we have handled your personal information, you can report it to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You may have the right to access, correct, erase, restrict the processing of, or have transferred, your personal information. If you want to exercise your rights under this notice then please email: info@buildingtransormation.co.uk

 

It may be necessary to transfer your personal information outside of the EEA area, for example if any of our data hosting infrastructure is based outside the UK.

 

We may store your personal data for a number of years to comply with regulatory obligations. Usually, we will hold this information for until at least one year after the expiry of any limitation period, which will usually be six years. After the expiry of this period, information will be deleted without further notice.

Interested in working with us?

View our “Working with Building Transformation” video or speak to one of our team today on:

01234 964016